MS Songwriters Festival: Travis Meadows on How to Write Songs

GulfCoastWeekend.com

The 8th Annual Mississippi Songwriters Festival is happening right now throughout the town of Ocean Springs. Here’s a look at the festival schedule:

Friday, Sept.15th

Salvetti’s

MC – Johnny Mire/Host – Patricia Chapman

​5:45 pm: The Loving Apparitions; Ian Phillips

​6:50 pm: JP Miller; Kat Taylor; Kristian Cowart

​7:55 pm: Christina Christian; Nick Biebricher; Kenzie Chapman

9:00 pm: Bob Regan; Johnny Mire; Tony Haselden

​10:45 pm: Justin Fobes; Nick Branch; Sharon Moore

Boots & Spurs

MC – Buck Allen/Host – Ashley Garner

​5:45 pm: Tony Cobb; Mike Lockey; Dixie Lee Stradtner

​6:50 pm: Rick Adams; Judson Smith; Justin Fobes

​7:55 pm: Amanda Jones; Bicycle Jones; Dave Stover

9:00 pm: Brett Jones; Tommy Crawford; Mark Muleman Massey

​10:45 pm: Buck Allen; Eric Welford; Christina Christian

Mosaic/OS Plaza

MC – Sydney Beaumont/Host – Michael Hughes

​5:45 pm: Jeremy Eisler; Jennifer Hurley; Eddie Miller

​6:50 pm: Danielle Thomas; Amelia Presley

​7:55 pm: Dana Woods; Summerlyn Powers; Sydney Lett

9:00 pm: Brett McLaughlin; Sean Gasaway; Derek Pardoe

​10:45 pm: Beaumont-Hughes Band

Murky Waters

MC – Darryl Meadows/Host – Trey Smith

​5:45 pm: Kevin Edwards; Ed Kontour; Kay Khoury

​6:50 pm: Natalie Kirk; Talbot Pearson; Rebecca Patt

​7:55 pm: Robert Daniels; Jamey Shannon; Ronnie Davis

9:00 pm: Abe Partridge; Grayson Capps; Karen Reynolds

​10:45 pm: Sarah Peacock; Brandon Green; Amelia Presley

Tom’s Extreme Pizzeria

MC – Chancy Rogers/Host – McKay Lee Bray

​5:45 pm: Collin McLeod; Savanna Jones; McKay Lee Bray

​6:50 pm: Corey Dean; Ryan Barrett; Anna Alford

​7:55 pm: Gene Smith; Savannah Smith; Corey Perrillioux

9:00 pm: Greg Barnhill; Troy Martin; J Edwards

Julep Room

MC – Taylor Craven/Host – Donna Brewer

​5:45 pm: Vance Williams; Jamey Shannon; Nick Biebricher

​6:50 pm: David Gautreau; The Mosleys

​7:55 pm: George Lee; Chris Hergenroder; Sarah Peacock

9:00 pm: Tricia Walker; Taylor Craven

​10:45 pm: Johnny Barbato; Drew Blackwell; Robert Daniels

Perfecto Cigar Shop

MC – Reggie Bates/Host – Robert Joseph

5:45 pm: Darrell Wallace; Eric DiSanto; Kristin Courville

​6:50 pm: Terry Cherry; Richelle Putnam; Jessie Howell

​7:55 pm: Reggie Bates; Barry Hebert; Kris Jordan

9:00 pm: Tommy Barnes; Mark Sherrill

​10:45 pm: Michael McCall; Randy Soboul; Robert Joseph

Aztecas Restaurant & Cantina

MC – RT Hall/Host – Carrie Lynn Stanford

​5:45 pm: Don Smith; Telly Luke; Kelly Parfait

​6:50 pm: Lucy Rose George; Katie Jones; RT Hall

​7:55 pm: Carrie Lynn Stanford; Darren Camp; Ron Johnson

9:00 pm: Double Dee; Marc-Alan Barnette

Saturday, Sept.16th

9:00 am: Workshop (Gulf Hills): Marc-Alan Barnette,

               “Navigating Nashville And Beyond”…

1:00 pm: Workshop (Gulf Hills): Ty Taylor,

               “Creative Writing for the Acoustic Guitar”…

***Youth Showcase (Tom’s Extreme Pizzeria)

Hosted by Carrie Lynn Stanford

2:00 pm: Katie Jones; Kristian Cowart; Kenzie Chapman; Collin McLeod

​3:00 pm: Summerlyn Powers; Savanna Jones; Lucy Rose George; McKay Lee Bray

4:00 pm: Sydney Lett; Savannah Smith; Jenna Guidry; Carrie Lynn Stanford

Salvetti’s

MC – Danielle Thomas/Host – Carrie Lynn Stanford

​5:45 pm: Jenna Guidry; Natalie Kirk; Collin McLeod

​6:50 pm: Carrie Lynn Stanford; Summerlyn Powers; Katie Jones

​7:55 pm: Johnny Barbato; Tony Cobb

9:00 pm: Double Dee; Taylor Craven

​10:45 pm: Danielle Thomas; Rick Adams; Darren Camp

Boots & Spurs

MC – Reggie Bates/Host – Eddie Miller

​5:45 pm: Kris Jordan; Ryan Barrett; Anna Alford 

​6:50 pm: Randy Soboul; Darren Camp; Nick Branch

​7:55 pm: Reggie Bates; Eddie Miller; Barry Hebert

9:00 pm: Derek Norsworthy; Brandon Green; Brett McLaughlin

​10:45 pm: Abe Partridge; Sydney Beaumont; Michael Hughes; Amelia Presley

Mosaic/OS Plaza

MC – Nick Biebricher/Host – Christina Christian

​5:45 pm: Terry Cherry; Richelle Putnam; Rebecca Patt

6:50 pm: Nick Biebricher; Christina Christian; Abe Partridge

​7:55 pm: JP Miller; Kat Taylor; Kristian Cowart  

9:00 pm: Mark Sherrill; J Edwards; Tony Haselden

​10:45 pm: Justin Fobes; Sarah Peacock; Nick Branch 

Murky Waters

MC – Amanda Jones/Host – Patricia Chapman

​5:45 pm: Ian Phillips; Sydney Lett

6:50 pm: Judson Smith; RT Hall; Colin Lockey

​7:55 pm: Sydney Beaumont; Michael Hughes; Kenzie Chapman

9:00 pm: Greg Barnhill; Tommy Crawford; Mark Muleman Massey

​10:45 pm: Amanda Jones; Bicycle Jones; Dave Stover

Tom’s Extreme Pizzeria

MC – Trey Smith/Host – Donna Brewer

​5:45 pm: George Lee; Eric DiSanto; Kristin Courville 

6:50 pm: Don Smith; The Mosleys; Ron Johnson

​7:55 pm: Sharon Kay Moore; Sydney Lett; Talbot Pearson

9:00 pm: Karen Reynolds; Tricia Walker

Julep Room

MC – Mike Lockey/Host – Robert Camp

545 pm: Sharon Kay Moore; JP Miller; Kat Taylor

6:50 pm: Darrell Wallace; Amelia Presley; Corey Perrilloux

​7:55 pm: Kevin Edwards; Ed Kontour; Mike Lockey

9:00 pm: Matt Hoggatt; Johnny Mire

​10:45 pm: Vance Williams; David Gautreau; Buck Allen

​Perfecto Cigar Shop

MC – Robert Daniels/Host – Dana Woods

5:45 pm: Talbot Pearson; Eric Welford; Jamey Shannon

6:50 pm: Kay Khoury; Jeremy Eisler; Dana Woods

​7:55 pm: Buck Allen; Telly Luke; Robert Daniels

9:00 pm: Troy Martin; Marc-Alan Barnette; Derek Pardoe

​10:45 pm: Robert Daniels; Chris Hergenroder; Johnny Barbato

The Shed

MC – Darryl Meadows/Host – Robert Joseph

4:00 pm: Corey Dean; Michael McCall; Vance Williams

5:00 pm: McKay Lee Bray; Savanna Jones; David Gautreau

6:00 pm: Gene Smith; Savannah Smith; The Loving Apparitions

​7:00 pm: Lucy Rose George; Robert Joseph

8:00 pm: Tommy Barnes; Brett Jones; Sean Gasaway

Sunday, Sept.17th

Mosaic/OS Plaza

Gospel Presentation

12:00 Noon: Bro. Gary Knight (Message)

12:15 pm: Reggie Bates; Timothy Johnson

12:45 pm: Amanda Jones; Dana Woods

1:15 pm: Double Dee & Taylor Craven (Delta Coast); Mark Sherrill

Grand Finale

2:00 – 5:00 pm: TBA

5:00 pm: Sugarcane Jane

6:00 – 9:00 pm: TBA